senior cup image

Rules & Documents

Resources for Cups & Competitions

NORFOLK COUNTY CUPS - rules & documents

ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW

Is your team's new signing cup tied?

Need to submit a Match Result Form?

Want to learn which team pays the officials?

Whether you're a player, coach, manager or referee, you can find all of the resources you need to participate in Norfolk County Cups & Competitions here.

Get In Touch

Thomas Constance, Football Administrator (Cups & Competitions)

By Phone: 01603 704050 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm)

By Email: Thomas.Constance@NorfolkFA.com

FAQs

Information from Norfolk County Cup Competitions can only be found here, not Full-Time. Please navigate your relevant competition and round to locate your match information. 

Each team will have a dedicated contact for their County Cup fixture. They should receive a text during the game which they must respond to. There will be instructions contained within the text also. If for some reason your dedicated contact will be unavailable to text a result, please inform us within 48 hours of the fixture.

Please note, you are also required to complete and return your teamsheet to Norfolk FA within 48 hours of your fixture.

If your team is unable to fulfill a fixture, please contact our Administration team on 01603 704050 at least 8 days prior to the fixture. 

Please try to contact the opposition yourself, and report the matter to our Administration team on 01603 704050.

You have not notified our Competitions Department of your correct kick-off time. Please E-Mail this information to CountyCups@NorfolkFA.com immediately. Not having the correct kick-off time may affect a referee being appointed to your fixture.

Please contact either our Administration team or our Referee Appointments Officer immediately, referencing your fixture.

In all competitions, except the Norfolk Senior Cup, the expenses and match fees of officials shall be split equally by both clubs.

In the Norfolk Senior Cup, prior to the semi-finals, the match official fees will be paid for by the home club. In the semi-finals, match official fees will be paid for by Norfolk FA.

Please refer to our Rule 28 of our Cup Competition Rules in our County Handbook (page 86) to view fees for Referees and Assistant Referees.

Related Articles

View All